Miners Teams

Playing to Learn—and to Win!

Organized sports begin in 5th grade, when students become eligible to participate on the Middle School sports teams. We field eight competitive teams: boys’ and girls’ basketball, co-ed cross country, co-ed golf, boys’ and girls’ soccer, baseball, and girls’ volleyball. See each teams’ schedules by clicking below:

Front-Boys-Basketballfront-girlsbasketball_msrFront-crosscountry_msrfront-golf_msrfront-soccer_msrfront-girlssoccer_msrFront-Baseballfront-volleyball_msr

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

NameGrade
Shane Olander8
Vincent Kinduelo8
Dylan Raynor8
Adam Damreh8
Brayden Jones8
Jack Steffens7
Lucas Deming7
James Marshall7
Asa Petropoulos7
Quin Brunelle6
Hasan Khan6
Aidan Raynor6
Sammy Stolz6
Alex Olander5
Colin Burts5
Gian Khan5
Zac Bitner5
Connor Schenk5
Cade Wiggins5
Preston Swigart4
Ryan Knox4
Hayden Stafford4
Cooper Herakovich4
Harrison Steinberg4
Asher Turpin4
Carl-Jo Hasselbalch4
Assistant CoachWilliam Kornegay
Assistant CoachColin Frost
Assistant CoachKris Timmons
Upper Elementary Head CoachDamon Stevens
Middle School Head CoachJustin Tosco
2016/2017 BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
Top

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

NameGrade
Elli Brna8
Anna Hofelt8
Julia Robinson8
Nicole Viscomi8
Grace Krouse7
Caroline Krouse7
Chloe Pigues7
Ashley Turner7
Kathryn Ayala7
Elle Wiggins7
Jordan Gilchrist7
Joanna Harris6
Chloe Pigues6
Haley McAlarney6
Isabel Bitner4
Elizabeth Steinberg4
Tzara Albiter4
Grace Housman4
Zoey Garcia Shelton4
Nadia Stolz4
Elle Falkiner4
Assistant CoachMargaux Spiegel
Assistant CoachBrandon Costner
Head CoachChris Keown
2016/2017 GIRLS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
Top

CO-ED CROSS COUNTRY

NameGrade
Adam Damreh8
Anna Hofelt8
Julia Robinson8
Chloe Pigues6
Elle Housman6
Jack Ammons6
Alexander Turpin5
Gian Khani5
Hugo Allen5
Edith Ayala5
Sammy Stolz5
Noah Robinson4
Tzara Albiter4
Mirella Diguilio4
Hayden Stafford4
Isabel Bitner4
Preston Swigart4
Hugo Allen4
Gio Gullotto 4
Grace Housman4
Elizabeth Steinberg4
Nadia Stolz4
Ryan Knox4
Hayden Stafford4
Elle Falkiner4
Head CoachJustin Tosco
2016 CROSS COUNTRY SCHEDULE
Top

CO-ED GOLF

NameGrade
Lucas Deming7
Jack Steffens7
Colin Burts5
Conor Schenk5
Cade Wiggins5
Head CoachJulius Wells
2017 Miners Golf Schedule
Top

BOYS’ SOCCER

NameGrade
Brayden Jones8
Shane Olander8
Dillon Porter7
Asa Petropoulos7
Jack Steffens7
Lucas Deming7
Andrew Turpin7
Lee Mason Crumpler7
Quin Brunelle6
Hasan Khan6
Aidan Raynor6
Cade Wiggins5
Colin Burts5
Zac Bitner5
Connor Schenk5
Bennett Lee5
Head CoachJoe Meseck
2016 BOYS SOCCER SCHEDULE
Top

GIRLS’ SOCCER

NameGrade
Elli Brna8
Anna Hofelt8
May Barwick8
Julia Robinson8
Mary Lorenz8
Grace Krouse7
Caroline Krouse7
Isabelle Barker7
Skylar Malik7
Mia Armieri7
Kathryn Ayala7
Ashley Turner7
Abbey Kroboth7
Elle Wiggins7
Joanna Harris6
Chloe Pigues6
Tatum Griffin6
Molly Bluth5
Head CoachJoe Meseck
2017 Girls' Soccer Schedule
Top

BOYS’ BASEBALL

NameGrade
Sean Stephenson7
Asa Petropoulos7
Andrew Longo7
Thomas Creal6
Quin Brunelle6
Jack Ammons6
Gian Khani5
Zac Bitner5
Noah Dahlin5
Hamilton Arraou5
Head CoachDave Gehring
2017 Baseball Schedule
Top

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

NameGrade
Elli Brna8
Mia Armieri7
Diana Luther7
Abigail Kroboth7
Elle Wiggins7
Lillian Blinderman6
Haley McAlarney6
Head Coach Caitlin Watkins
2016 Volleyball Schedule
Top